Alport Foundation of Australia
 
Public Privacy Policy
Updated: 14th September, 2008
The Alport Foundation of Australia is funded  entirely by public donations. 

The National Privacy Principles
The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 national Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au

The Alport Foundation of Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. 

The Alport Foundation is very thankful to people who are willing to register their support or share their personal stories of this disease. We will not provide your personal information to any overseas organisation without first asking your permission. In such a case, we will also ensure that such organisations are bound by privacy laws at least as strict as those in Australia. 

Your personal information is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable our foundation to carry out its work and deliver support to families living with Alport Syndrome. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to send you information on Alport Syndrome or to let you know about our fundraising programs. Each time that we send you a direct communication we will provide you with a simple way to OPT OUT of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further mail by emailing us at info@alport.org.au
The Alport Foundation of Australia will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of the work of the foundation. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:
The Privacy Officer
Alport Foundation of Australia
PO Box 3277
Valentine. 
NSW  2280
Australia

Alternatively, please email: info@alport.org.au

The Spam Act 2003
The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, the Alport Foundation of Australia will abide by the best practice guidelines, which will be developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Communications Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
The Alport Foundation of Australia may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Alport Foundation’s website.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to:
The Privacy Officer
Alport Foundation of Australia
PO Box 3277
Valentine. 
NSW  2280
Australia

Alternatively, please email: info@alport.org.au
or Phone: +61 (2) 4016 0242

 We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access. 

http://www.privacy.gov.aumailto:info@alport.org.au?subject=mailto:info@alport.org.au?subject=mailto:info@alport.org.au?subject=shapeimage_5_link_0shapeimage_5_link_1shapeimage_5_link_2shapeimage_5_link_3

Privacy Policy             Disclaimer            Sitemap         Copyright ® 2010 Alport Foundation of Australia, Inc. All Rights Reserved 

Graphic kindly provided by Zygote Media Group, Inc.    www.Zygote.com     www.3DScience.com          Alport Foundation of Australia: ABN 87 956 459 275